https://tramil.net/en/plant/xanthium-strumarium

Xanthium strumarium

Scientific name: Xanthium strumarium L.
Botanical family: ASTERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Cuba:

  • guisazo de caballo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual monoecious herb 70 cm high. Leaves alternate, 7-12 cm long including petiole, base cordate or reniform, apex acute, 3-5 lobed and dentate, blades, scabrous, with appressed golden glandular hairs, triangular- orbicular 7-12 x 6-12 cm;  inflorescence racemose; male heads globose, numerous florets, female head burrlike with hooked bracts, 2 flowers; Achene, 0.9-1.5cm linear, compressed, beaked, smooth.

Voucher(s)

Soberats,TR9008,CIFMT

Fuentes,4785,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.