https://tramil.net/en/plant/justicia-pectoralis

Justicia pectoralis

Scientific name: Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
Botanical family: ACANTHACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • chapantyé

Costa Rica:

  • tilo

Cuba:

  • tilo

Martinique:

  • zèb chapantyé

Dominica:

  • zèb chapantyé

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial low branching herb, aromatic when crushed, up to 2 m high, sometimes rooting at the nodes.  Leaves opposite, 3-10 cm x 5-30 mm, linear to lanceolate; inflorescence terminal in loose panicle; flowers 7-8 mm long, pink with white markings resembling a rib-cage; capsule dehiscing elastically.

Voucher(s)

Ocampo,5000,CR Soberats,TR90-02,CIFMT Longuefosse&Nossin,21,HAVPMC Rouzier,220,SOE Fuentes,4758,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.