https://tramil.net/en/plant/ocimum-americanum

Ocimum americanum

Scientific name: Ocimum americanum L.
Synonym: Ocimum canum Sims
Botanical family: LAMIACEAE

Botanical description

Semi-woody herb up to 50 cm tall, aromatic. Solitary stem, very branched, hairy. Leaves up to 2.5 cm long, ovate to elliptic, sparse pubescent, glandular spiny base, attenuate base, with serrated edges distally. Flowers white or pinkish purple, shiny, with persistent underlying bracts, up to 5 mm, slightly puberulous; corolla 4 to 6 mm, tube 4 to 5 mm. Fruit with 4 nutlets 1.5 to 2 mm long, dark brown.

Distribution: native to the tropics of the Old World, frequently found in tropical America.


CETRA Validation

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.