https://tramil.net/en/plant/ocimum-gratissimum

Ocimum gratissimum

Scientific name: Ocimum gratissimum L.
Synonym: Ocimum guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Synonym 2: Ocimum viride Willd.
Botanical family: LAMIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • albahaca vaca

Haiti:

  • atiyayo
  • gwo fonbazen

Guatemala:

  • basen

Saint Lucia:

  • vanne van

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial shrub 2-3 m high. Stems glabrous but pubescent on younger branches.  Leaves broadly elliptical, acuminate at both ends 6-12 cm x 3-6 cm; inflorescence a lax racemes 10-15 cm long, corolla tubular 2.5 mm long, white and purple; fruit 4 spherical nutlets with verrucose pericarp, 1.2 mm in diameter.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,81,SOE
Mejía,1399,JBSD
Fuentes,4652,ROIG
Graveson,2566,SLNH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.