https://tramil.net/en/plant/foeniculum-vulgare

Foeniculum vulgare

Scientific name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Botanical family: APIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • anni

Dominican Republic:

  • hinojo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect perennial, glabrous branched herb up to 2 m tall. Leaves alternate with swollen sheaths 3-10 cm long, pale-edged and three or four times pinnatisect, forming fine thread-like segments; inflorescence in terminal umbels 12 cm diameter, flowers yellow 1-2 mm in diameter; fruit ovoid 5-6 mm long, greenish-brown with prominent ridges.

This species is frequently confused with Anethum graveolens, in spite of the fact that the latter has a shorter petiolar sheath and its fruit features tightly winged ribs, the two side ribs being broader.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,688,JBSD

Martínez,4623,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.