https://tramil.net/en/plant/nicotiana-tabacum

Nicotiana tabacum

Scientific name: Nicotiana tabacum L.
Botanical family: SOLANACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • tabaco
  • tabak

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual, glandular-pubescent, robust herb, 1-3 m high. Leaves sub-sessile, oblong, lanceolate to elliptic, 10-50 cm x 3-30 cm, base decurrent on stem, apex acute to acuminate, margins entire, membranous; inflorescence a terminal panicles to 30 cm long, corolla pink, 5 cm long; fruit an ovoid capsule, 15-20 mm long; seeds brown, ridged, globose or ellipsoid, 0.5 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Girón,130,CFEH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.