https://tramil.net/en/plant/eclipta-adpressa

Eclipta adpressa

Scientific name: Eclipta adpressa Moench
Synonym: Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Botanical family: ASTERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Panama:

  • cangulala
  • congalala

Botanical description

Annual herb ranging from erect to creeping habit.  Leaves opposite, rough on both surfaces, sessile, elliptic-lanceolate, 8 cm x 2 cm, margin serrulate. Inflorescences axillary on long stalks; flower-heads 1 cm across, florets white; achenes black, wrinkled, without pappus appendages.

Voucher(s)

FLORPAN,1932,PMA


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.