https://tramil.net/en/plant/chromolaena-odorata

Chromolaena odorata

Scientific name: Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Synonym: Eupatorium odoratum L.
Botanical family: ASTERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • rompezaragüey

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial shrub, erect or scrambling 1-3 m high. Stems round, pubescent; leaves opposite, 6-12 cm long, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, blades three-nerved from the base, pubescent above and below with copious yellow glands among the hairs beneath, margins irregularly dentate; capitula in terminal corymbs, up to 5-10 cm wide; florets 14-25 pale mauve or white; achenes ribbed 4-5mm long.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,103,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.