https://tramil.net/en/plant/citrus-aurantium

Citrus aurantium

Scientific name: Citrus aurantium L.
Synonym: Aurantium acre Mill.
Botanical family: RUTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Cuba:

  • naranja agria
  • naranja de babor

Mexico:

  • naranja agria
  • naranja de babor

Puerto Rico:

  • naranja agria
  • naranja de babor

Dominican Republic:

  • naranja agria, naranja de babor

Martinique:

  • oranger amer
  • zowanj anmè

Grenada:

  • sour orange

Haiti:

  • zowanj gospo
  • zowanj si

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree, up to 10 m tall with slender thorns. Leaf blade 7-20 cm x 7 cm; widely winged petiole; flowers axillary, white 4 cm; fruit, globose, 7-8 cm in diameter, somewhat flat at the top, peel thick, rough and strongly aromatic, pulp acidic and bitter, seeds numerous.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1507,JBSD

Medina,2,CICY

Benedetti,3,MAPR

Fuentes,946,ROIG

Ríos,409,CECALLI

Longuefosse&Nossin,13,HAVPM


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.