https://tramil.net/en/plant/cymbopogon-citratus

Cymbopogon citratus

Scientific name: Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Synonym: Andropogon citratus DC.
Botanical family: POACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

St Vincent and Grenadines:

  • fever grass
  • lemon grass

Antigua and Barbuda:

  • fever grass
  • lemon grass

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • fever grass
  • lemon grass

Barbados:

  • fever grass
  • lemon grass

Puerto Rico:

  • limoncillo

Dominican Republic:

  • limoncillo

Venezuela:

  • molojillo criollo

Guadeloupe:

  • sitwonnèl
  • zacate té

Dominica:

  • sitwonnèl
  • zacate té

Saint Martin:

  • sitwonnèl
  • zacate té

Martinique:

  • sitwonnèl
  • zacate té

Saint Lucia:

  • sitwonnèl
  • zacate té

Guatemala:

  • té de limón

Honduras:

  • té limón
  • zacate limón
  • zacate té

Mexico:

  • té limón
  • zacate limón
  • zacate té

Costa Rica:

  • té limón
  • zacate limón
  • zacate té

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect, densely, tufted perennial grass. Leave blades 1 m x 5-15 mm, narrowing towards both ends, margins rough.  Flowering panicles rarely formed; inflorescence up to 60 cm long and drooping, spikes sessile, linear to linear-lanceolate.

Voucher(s)

Faujour,9,BAR

Ochoa,258,HPMVH

Girón,199&478,CFEH

García,2654,JBSD

Mejía,18,MAPR

Delens,264209-30,VEN

Balland,10,HVB

Delaigue,11,NHTT

Ríos,411,CECALLI


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.