https://tramil.net/en/plant/cissampelos-pareira

Cissampelos pareira

Scientific name: Cissampelos pareira L.
Synonym: Cissampelos cordata Ruiz
Botanical family: MENISPERMACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • pat chwal

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Climbing shrub up to 5 m long.  Leaf alternate, simple, entire, hairy, rounded, cordate or peltate, 2-12 cm x 2-10 cm, petioles 3-7 cm long; male inflorescence a panicle, female inflorescence a simple cyme; male flowers white tinged maroon female flowers clustered in axils of rounded bracts; fruit a red drupe 4-5 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Voltaire,256,SOE


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.