https://tramil.net/en/plant/coffea-arabica

Coffea arabica

Scientific name: Coffea arabica L.
Botanical family: RUBIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • café

Haiti:

  • kafé

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Shrub, up to 7 m tall with stem branching; leaves opposite, petiole ca. 1 cm long, leaf blade dark green, shiny, obovate, oblanceolate or broadly elliptical, 10-40cm x 5-15 cm; inflorescence in axillary clusters, flowers white, fragrant, generally sessile; fruit a berry, oblong to globose 12-25 mm long, red when ripe.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,122,JBSD

Volcius,165,SOE


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.