https://tramil.net/en/plant/chamissoa-altissima

Chamissoa altissima

Scientific name: Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth
Synonym: Achyranthes altissima Jacq.
Botanical family: AMARANTHACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • lyann panye

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Low weedy shrub or climbing vine up to 25 m with stem ca. 3 cm thick, older stems ribbed. Leaves alternate, elliptical to lanceolate 6-14 cm x 8 cm; inflorescence a panicle; flowers, greenish-yellow, 3-4 mm.; fruit a 1-seeded utricle (bladder- like), seeds black, discoid, enveloped in a blue translucent aril.

 

 

Voucher(s)

García,2612,JBSD

Jiménez,18&255,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.