https://tramil.net/en/plant/syzygium-aromaticum

Syzygium aromaticum

Scientific name: Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry
Botanical family: MYRTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • clavo dulce, clavo de olor

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Evergreen tree up to 14 m high.  Leaves opposite, entire, glabrous, coriaceous, aromatic, pellucid dotted, petioles 2-3 cm long with swollen reddish base, blade elliptic, 7-13 x 3-6 cm, base cuneate, tip acuminate, mature leaves dark-green, shiny above, paler beneath; inflorescence terminal, 5 cm long of 3-20 flowers in paniculate cymes; flowers reddish; fruits a fleshy drupe 3 x 1.2cm, oblong-obovoid, dark red; seed oblong ca. 1.5 cm long.

nb: angled peduncles and short pedicels ca 5 mm long constitute the clove stems of commerce.

Voucher(s)

Germosén-Robineau,10-92,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.