https://tramil.net/en/plant/solanum-nigrescens

Solanum nigrescens

Scientific name: Solanum nigrescens M. Martens & Galeotti
Botanical family: SOLANACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guatemala:

  • hierba mora
  • macuy
  • quilete

Botanical description

Anthers 1.7 mm or more in length; dull black or green mature fruit; calyx adhering to fruit; fruiting pedicels noticably deflexed; plants of highlands.

Herb, up to 1 m high; young stems pilose.  Leaves in pairs or solitary, of different sizes but similar appearance, entire or sinuate-dentate, ovate to ovate-lanceolate; apex acuminate, base attenuate.  Inflorescences internodal, racemose or subumbellate; corolla white or lilac, with a dark spot at the base of each lobe.  Fruit globose, 4-7 mm in diameter.

Voucher(s)

Girón,117,CFEH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.