https://tramil.net/en/plant/sida-rhombifolia

Sida rhombifolia

Scientific name: Sida rhombifolia L.
Synonym: Malva rhombifolia (L.) Krause
Botanical family: MALVACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • balé

Dominica:

  • balè onz euw
  • balier savanne

Guatemala:

  • escobillo

Belize:

  • maluba

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect bushy herb, 30-90 cm high with wiry branches. Stems stellate-puberulent, the hairs less than 1 mm long.  Leaves alternate, simple, 2-8 x 4 cm, lanceolate to rhombic-oblong, acute at the apex, narrowed or cordate at the base, margins serrate-dentate, blades discolorous, puberulent above and below; flowers pedicillate, solitary in axils, disperse along the stem, corolla, 7-10 mm yellow-orange, becoming pinkish; fruit with 9-14 glabrous carpels, 3-4 mm long including spine and 4-5 mm in diameter.

Voucher(s)

Girón,259,CFEH

Arvigo,92120,JBSD

Robineau,41411,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.