https://tramil.net/en/plant/simarouba-amara

Simarouba amara

Scientific name: Simarouba amara Aubl.
Synonym: Zwingera amara (Aubl.) Willd.
Synonym 2: Simarouba glauca DC.
Botanical family: SIMAROUBACEAE

Botanical description

Small or medium-sized tree,6-30 m high, glabrous.  Leaves alternate, compound; leaflets 8-15 subcoriaceous, oblong, round at the apex, cuneate at the base, green on the upper side, pale or glaucous on the underside.  Panicles very ramified; flowers numerous, whitish, densely clustered on branches.  Drupe oval to oblong-oval, bright red, black when ripe, with thin white pulp.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,40,JBSD

Fonrose,185,SOE


CETRA Validation

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.