https://tramil.net/en/plant/senna-occidentalis

Senna occidentalis

Scientific name: Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Botanical family: FABACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • brusca

Dominica:

  • café moucha

Guatemala:

  • frijolillo

Honduras:

  • frijolillo

Haiti:

  • terrier rouge

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect shrubby herb, up to 2 m high.  Leaves alternate, pinnately compound with 4-5 pairs of ovate to lanceolate leaflets, 10 cm long with a narrow red margin;  inflorescence, axillary racemes, few-flowered, sepals pinkish, petals yellow 10-14 mm long, subtended by bracts 10-15 mm long; pod linear, 5-12 cm x 6-8 mm, compressed, slightly curved; seeds broadly ovoid, punctate, dark olive colour, ca. 4 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,29&116,JBSD

Lagos-Witte,16,HPMHV

Girón,249,CFEH

Rouzier,225,SOE


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.