https://tramil.net/en/plant/eleocharis-interstincta

Eleocharis interstincta

Scientific name: Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes
Synonym: Scirpus interstinctus Vahl
Botanical family: CYPERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • jon

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial, stoloniferous plant, with fibrous roots.  Culms tufted 40-100 cm tall 3.6 mm thick, cylindrical, hollow, transversely septate; spikelets cylindrical, up to 6 cm long x 5-7 mm wide; glumes straw-coloured, oblong to obovate 4-5 mm x 3 mm; stamens 3, style 3-fid.  Achenes oval to obovate 1.5-2 mm long, biconvex, slightly shiny, brownish-yellow.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,58,FMPH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.