https://tramil.net/en/plant/eryngium-foetidum

Eryngium foetidum

Scientific name: Eryngium foetidum L.
Botanical family: APIACEA

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Martinique:

  • chadwon beni
  • fit weed

Dominica:

  • chadwon beni
  • fit weed

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • chadwon beni
  • fit weed

Dominican Republic:

  • cilantro ancho
  • koulant

Honduras:

  • culantro

Costa Rica:

  • culantro de coyote
  • spirit weed

Haiti:

  • koulant

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Biennial, tap-rooted, pungent herb. Leaves forming a basal rosette, oblanceolate, serrate-dentate, 30 cm x 4 cm; inflorescence widely spreading from the main shoot; flower heads cylindrical ca 1.5 cm long, green, subtended by a whorl of 5- 6 unequal bracts; fruits scaly, ca 2 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Ocampo,5013,CR

Ochoa,280,HPMHV

Jiménez,125,JBSD

Delaigue,12,NHTT

Longuefosse&Nossin,16,HAVPM

Jean Pierre,105,SLNH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.