https://tramil.net/en/plant/eucalyptus-sp

Eucalyptus sp.

Scientific name: Eucalyptus sp.
Botanical family: MYRTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Colombia:

  • eucalipto

Honduras:

  • eucalipto

Botanical description

Trees, up to 40 m high.  Stem erect; bark smooth, scaly.  Leaves simple, alternate, aromatic.

Many species were introduced into North and South America and almost all of them are used in traditional medicine.  Furthermore, hybridization has occurred between the different species which makes identification difficult.  Therefore, no detailed description is provided for a species.

Voucher(s)

Ochoa,265,HPMHV (E. tereticornis) Ríos,400,CECALLI (E. camaldulensis) Mercado,3,CIMCZA (E. cinerea) TramilCol,21890,CUCV (E. globulus)


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.