https://tramil.net/en/plant/solanum-americanum

Solanum americanum

Scientific name: Solanum americanum Mill.
Botanical family: SOLANACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guatemala:

  • hierbamora
  • macuy
  • quilete

Venezuela:

  • yerba mora

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Anthers up to 1.7 mm in length; shiny black fruit; calyx conspicuously reflexed in fruit; fruiting pedicels more or less erect; plants of lowlands and highlands.

Herb 60-80 cm high. Stems smooth but sometimes with soft prickles.  Leaves alternate, ovate,14 x 7 cm, blade narrowed to the stalk, apex acute or acuminate, margins sinuate, dentate; inflorescence racemes, umbelliform; corolla white 5-9 mm in diameter; fruit a globose shiny, black, berry, 5-7 mm in diameter; seeds 1-1.5 mm wide.

Voucher(s)

Delens,47&97,VEN

Fuentes,4639,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.