https://tramil.net/en/plant/calotropis-procera

Calotropis procera

Scientific name: Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
Synonym: Asclepias procera Aiton
Botanical family: APOCYNACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Curaçao:

  • katuna di seda

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Shrub, 2 to 5 m high, evergreen. Straight, sometimes tortuous, whitish stems; Corky bark with deep fissures in old branches. Glaucous leaves, sessile, oblong-obovate to almost orbicular, 10 to 30 cm, usually cuspidate, armored at the base, with velvety white tomentum when young, glabrous with age. Branched inflorescences, in extra-axillary umbelliform clusters, pedunculate, with many flowers, petals white with purple tips.  Fruits of 3 to 10 cm, swollen follicles, large, obliquely ovoid.

Distribution: Pantropical.


CETRA Validation

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.