https://tramil.net/en/plant/catalpa-longissima

Catalpa longissima

Scientific name: Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.
Synonym: Bignonia longissima Jacq.
Botanical family: BIGNONIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • bwa dchèn
  • bwadoèn

Dominican Republic:

  • roble

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree up to 25 m tall. Leaves simple, opposite in whorls, ovate-lanceolate 5-14 cm x 2-5.5 cm; inflorescence a panicle, flowers 2.5-3cm long x 3-3.4cm wide, white with pink lobes, yellow inside, with purple lines and yellow bands; fruit a capsule 35-77 cm x 4 mm; seeds feathery at both ends.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,31,SOE Jiménez,126,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.