https://tramil.net/en/plant/ricinus-communis

Ricinus communis

Scientific name: Ricinus communis L.
Botanical family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guadeloupe:

  • carapate
  • karapat
  • karapat blanc

Barbados:

  • castor oil

Dominica:

  • cawapat

Saint Lucia:

  • cawapat

Dominican Republic:

  • higuera

Haiti:

  • maskèti

Martinique:

  • palma Kristi
  • ricin

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Monecious, short-lived shrub or small tree, more than 5 m high with copious clear sap.  Leaves spiral, long-stalked, blades 60 cm. broad, peltate, palmately divided into 7 or more lobes; inflorescence terminal panicle to 20 cm long or more; male flowers clustered at the base of pedicels with white calyx ca, 9 mm long, female flowers at the top of pedicels with calyx deciduous; fruit a capsule oblong about 2.5 cm long, spiny prickles; seeds elliptic,10-17 mm long, mottled grey or brown.  

Voucher(s)

Faujour,10,BAR

Rouzier,70,SOE

Jiménez,47,JBSD

Longuefosse & Nossin,34,HAVPMC


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.