https://tramil.net/en/plant/hamelia-patens

Hamelia patens

Scientific name: Hamelia patens Jacq.
Botanical family: RUBIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • koray
  • koway

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Shrub or tree 1- 6 m tall.  Leaves in whorls of three, pubescent, obovate to lanceolate, acuminate, 5-15 cm x 2.5-6.5 cm; inflorescence 3-15 cm long; corolla, tubular, 1.5 to 2 cm long, orange or reddish, puberulous.  Fruit subglobose or ellipsoid, 6-10 mm in diameter, red when unripe, and black when ripe.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,161,SOE Jiménez,32,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.