https://tramil.net/en/plant/hibiscus-rosa-sinensis

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Botanical family: MALVACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • choublak

Martinique:

  • kokliko wouj

Guadeloupe:

  • rose kayenn

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Shrub, 1-4 m high.  Leaves 15cm x 10cm, spiraling around the stem,ovate, acute to acuminate at the tip, marginsserrate; flowers solitary, born on long stalks, in the axils of the upper leaves, epicalyx of 5-7 bractioles about 1 cm long, calyx cup-shaped 2.5cm long, corolla short-lived, showy, mainly red, but other varieties range frompurplish-red, yellow or orangeto white,variable in size,from 6-10cm,staminal tube longer than petals; capsules, rarely produced are oblong ca. 3 cm long, seeds globose ca.3 mm in diameter.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,252,SOE Longuefosse&Nossin,19,HAVPM Martínez,4739,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.