https://tramil.net/en/plant/zingiber-officinale

Zingiber officinale

Scientific name: Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Botanical family: ZINGIBERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Barbados:

  • ginger

Dominica:

  • ginger

Puerto Rico:

  • ginger
  • jengibre

St Vincent and Grenadines:

  • ginger

Saint Lucia:

  • ginger

Antigua and Barbuda:

  • ginger

Honduras:

  • jengibre

Venezuela:

  • jengibre

Guatemala:

  • jengibre

Costa Rica:

  • jengibre

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Herb 30-100 cm high, with robust, branched, rhizome near the surface of the soil. Leaves, 5-25 x 1-3 cm, linear-lanceolate, sessile, with acute apex and cuneate base, glabrous; inflorescence cylindrical, spikes 4-7 x 1.5-2.5 cm, corolla yellowish-green; flower produced in the axil of yellowish bracts; fruit a three-valved capsule with small black arillate seeds.

Voucher(s)

Faujour,4,BAR

González,37,MAPR

Girón,286,CFEH

Ochoa,315,HPMHV

Gimenez,275697-25,VEN

Balland,42,HVB


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.