https://tramil.net/en/plant/bryophyllum-pinnatum

Bryophyllum pinnatum

Scientific name: Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken
Synonym: Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers
Botanical family: CRASSULACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • bruja

Haiti:

  • fey choche
  • lou gawou

Guatemala:

  • hoja del aire

Honduras:

  • hoja del aire

Colombia:

  • leaf of life
  • tree of life

Costa Rica:

  • leaf of life

Martinique:

  • zèb maltèt

Botanical description

Perennial, fleshy, glabrous, herb up to 1.5 m high. Leaves opposite, lower simple the upper pinnate, blades 18 cm x 12 cm, leaflets elliptic, margins crenate producing at times small plantlets in the small notches; inflorescence a panicle 10-40 cm; flowers pendulous, calyx inflated light green turning yellow 2.5-3.5 cm, corolla dull brownish-red 2.5-4.5cm long; fruit a follicle 10-15 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Girón,166,CFEH
Ochoa,274,HPMHV
Rouzier,42,SOE
Jiménez,11,JBSD
Pinzón,21893,CUVC


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.