https://tramil.net/en/plant/mammea-americana

Mammea americana

Scientific name: Mammea americana L.
Botanical family: CALOPHYLLACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • mamey

Botanical description

Tree, up to 20 m high.  Leaves opposite, 8-25 cm x 10 cm, elliptic to obovate, glossy, dark green with pellucid dots, exuding a milky sap when broken; Flowers axillary, solitary or few together, fragrant, with white obovate petals ca. 20 mm long; fruit a globose drupe ca. 15 cm in diameter, skin rough, brown and thick; seeds 1-4 fibrous coated stone embedded in sweet, yellow pulp.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,698,JBSD

Veloz,3113,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.