https://tramil.net/en/plant/mentha-sp

Mentha sp.

Scientific name: Mentha sp.
Botanical family: LAMIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guadeloupe:

  • mant
  • mant

Saint Martin:

  • mant

Martinique:

  • mant

Dominica:

  • peppermint

Cuba:

  • toronjil
  • toronjil de menta

Panama:

  • yerba buena

Venezuela:

  • yerba buena

Botanical description

Perennial aromatic herb.  Stems erect or ascending, 30-90 cm long, branched, glabrous; leaves lanceolate, acute, blade punctate; flowers in large terminal spikes, 2.5-7.5 cm long, the ones at the sides being longer than the one in the middle, calyx glabrous, with acute teeth, usually ciliate; corolla purple, rarely white, glabrous.

The typical botanical description may vary due to the existence of varieties within the species.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1505,JBSD Gimenez,275710-38,VEN Soberats,TR90-09,CIFMT FLORPAN,s/n,PMA


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.