https://tramil.net/en/plant/manihot-esculenta

Manihot esculenta

Scientific name: Manihot esculenta Crantz
Botanical family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Martinique:

  • mannyòk
  • manyok

Haiti:

  • mannyòk
  • manyok

Dominican Republic:

  • yuca

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Herb or semiwoody monecousshrub, 1-3 m high, with large, tuberous roots.  Leaves alternate, spirally arranged, palmately 3-9 lobed, obovate-lanceolate, 4-20 cm x 1-6 cm, glabrous above and glaucous below, petiole 5-30 cm; inflorescence terminal cymose panicles; female flowers on pedicels 7-12 mm long, calyx lobe 7.5 – 10 mm long, male flowers on pedicels 4-6 mm long, calyx lobes 2-5 mm long, female flowers lower than the male flowers; fruit a dehiscent, globose capsule, 1.5 cm in long; seeds gray mottled,ellipsoid, ca.12 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,63,SOE

Jiménez,1523,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.