https://tramil.net/en/plant/momordica-charantia

Momordica charantia

Scientific name: Momordica charantia L.
Botanical family: CUCURBITACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • asorosi

Honduras:

  • calaica

Barbados:

  • cerasee

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • corailee
  • popololo
  • sorrow seed

Puerto Rico:

  • cundeamor

Dominican Republic:

  • cundeamor

Venezuela:

  • cundeamor

Dominica:

  • kokouli

Antigua and Barbuda:

  • maiden blush

Costa Rica:

  • sorosí

Guatemala:

  • sorosí

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Climbing dioecious herb 6 m or more, usually densely branchedwith tendrils.  Leaves alternate, simple 4-12 cm long, deeply5-7 lobed,sinuate with mucronate tips; inflorescence a raceme; female and male flowers yellow, peduncle shorter on female flower, bracts on male peduncle reniform to rounded-cordate; fruit cylindrical, narrowed at both ends, 8-15 cm long, prominent tubercles on the ribs, orange when ripe containing pendulous seeds covered in a red pulp; seed oblong 12-16 mm x 5-9 mm and 3-4 mm thick.

Voucher(s)

Faujour,3,BAR

Pimentel,1111,JBSD

García,2329,JBSD

Girón,167,CGEH

Delens,105,VEN

Lagos-Witte,7,HPMHV

Fonrose,52,SOE

Mejía,s/n,MAPR

Delaigue,19,NHTT


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.