https://tramil.net/en/plant/mangifera-indica

Mangifera indica

Scientific name: Mangifera indica L.
Botanical family: ANACARDIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Saint Lucia:

  • mango

Guatemala:

  • mango

Haiti:

  • mango

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree evergreen, 10-15 m high with a dense, rounded crown of foliage, bark resinous.  Leaves alternate, simple, spirally arranged, lanceolate-elliptical, 10-25 cm x 2.5-8 cm; inflorescence a terminal panicle ca 30 cm long; flowers 5-8 mm in diameter, greenish or yellowish, fragrant; fruit a fleshy drupe, ellipsoid to obliquely reniform, 5-15 cm long.

Voucher(s)

Girón,188,CFEH

Girón,810,CFEH

Graveson,1586,SLNH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.