https://tramil.net/en/plant/musa-sp

Musa sp.

Scientific name: Musa sp.
Botanical family: MUSACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Barbados:

  • banana

Haiti:

  • bannan matenten

Dominican Republic:

  • rulo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Large perennial herb 2-9 m high with basal corm. Pseudostem composed of leaf sheaths forming the ‘trunk’ of the plant. Leaves blades oblong, entire 1.5-4 m x 0.7-1 m, petiole 30-90 cm long, rounded beneath, channeled above; inflorescences terminal, growing from the pseudostem, erect or drooping; flowers in flat clusters in the axils of spirally arranged broad, dark purple-coloured bracts, functionally unisexual, the lower female the upper male; mature fruit fleshy, cylindrical, 6-35 cm x 2.5-5 cm with greenish, yellow or reddish skin.

Voucher(s)

Faujour,7,BAR

Jiménez,691,JBSD

Longuefosse&Nossin,24,HAVPM


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.