https://tramil.net/en/plant/myristica-fragrans

Myristica fragrans

Scientific name: Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Botanical family: MYRISTICACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • nuez moscada

Dominica:

  • nutmeg

Saint Lucia:

  • nutmeg

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree dioecious 6-18 m high with a dense crown and aromatic wood.  Leaves simple, alternate, oblong-elliptic, acutely acuminate, pinnately veined, dark green shiny above, paler beneath, 5-15 cm x 2-7 cm; male inflorescences usually 1-10 flowered cyme, fragrant, pale yellow, female inflorescences a 1-3 flowered cyme, but usually 1-flowered, pale yellow; fruit a fleshy, smooth, yellow, sub-globose, drupe, 3-6 cm long with a circumferential, longitudinal ridge; seed brown, ovoid 1.5-4.5cm long covered with a lacinate, red aril.

Voucher(s)

Fournet,4309,GUAD

García,1653,JBSD

Slane,986,SLNH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.