https://tramil.net/en/plant/matricaria-recutita

Matricaria recutita

Scientific name: Matricaria recutita L.
Synonym: Matricaria courrantiana DC.
Botanical family: ASTERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Colombia:

  • manzanilla

Honduras:

  • manzanilla

Guatemala:

  • manzanilla

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual herb, erect, aromatic, densely branched, up to 60 cm high.  Leaves pinnatisect, with linear segments; flower capitula 2.5 cm in diameter, on short terminal peduncles; ligules white, emarginate.  Achenes with 3 to 5 ribs, not very apparent.

There are major nomenclature problems with this genus and numerous synonyms exist for this species1.

Voucher(s)

Girón,230,CFEH

Ochoa,317,HPMHV

Ríos,315,CECALLI


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.