https://tramil.net/en/plant/argemone-mexicana

Argemone mexicana

Scientific name: Argemone mexicana L.
Synonym: Argemone spinosa Moench
Botanical family: PAPAVERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • cardosanto

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual herb, up to 60 cm high, covered with numerous thorns; yellow latex.  Leaves sessile, alternate, sinuate-pinnatifid, 8-20 cm long, with short and broad lobules and spiny margins; hermaphroditic flowers, solitary terminals; calyx with three thorny sepals; corolla with six yellow or white petals, 2-3 cm long; thorny capsule with 4-6 valves, 4-5 cm long.

Voucher(s)

García,1192A,JBSD Jiménez,1516,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Warnings

According to published and other information:

Oral use of root for stomach pain is classified as TOXIC (TOX).

Given the toxicity of all plant parts, use should be discouraged in any kind of preparation and by any means of administration, regardless of how widely recognized its alleged therapeutic properties may be.

In the event of poisoning due to ingestion, seek medical attention.

Treatment for poisoning is symptomatic.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.