https://tramil.net/en/plant/allium-sativum

Allium sativum

Scientific name: Allium sativum L.
Botanical family: AMARYLLIDACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guadeloupe:

  • ail
  • lay

Dominican Republic:

  • ajo

Guatemala:

  • ajo

Barbados:

  • garlic

Haiti:

  • lay

Saint Lucia:

  • lay

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Herbaceous plant with bulbs divided into cloves which are enveloped in a whitish skin.  Scape about 50 cm long.  Leaves smooth, 2 to 3 cm wide.  Umbel dense;flowers pink; ovary oblong-ovoid.

Voucher(s)

Faujour,14,BAR

Fuentes,4635,ROIG

Girón,254,CFEH

Jiménez,1519,JBSD

Longuefosse&Nossin,104,HAVPM


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.