https://tramil.net/en/plant/anethum-graveolens

Anethum graveolens

Scientific name: Anethum graveolens L.
Synonym: Peucedanum graveolens (L.) C.B. Clarke
Botanical family: APIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Martinique:

  • anis
  • lanni

Dominican Republic:

  • hinojo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect herb, up to 1.7 m high, glabrous and glaucous.  Leaves alternate, oblong to obovate, up to 35 cm long, tri-pinnate, with filiform final segments; petiolar sheaths, 1-3 cm long; inflorescences with terminal and lateral umbels; numerous flowers bearing yellow petals; fruit ovate-elliptic and glabrous, up to 4 mm long, dorsally compressed, with tightly winged ribs, the two side ribs being broader.

This species is frequently confused with Foeniculum vulgare, in spite of the fact that the latter has a longer petiolar sheath and all of its fruit ribs are all the same size.

Voucher(s)

Arvigo,1064,JBSD

Fuentes,4644,ROIG

Longuefosse&Nossin,108,HAVPM


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.