https://tramil.net/en/plant/acalypha-alopecuroidea

Acalypha alopecuroidea

Scientific name: Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacq.
Synonym: Acalypha aristata Kunth
Botanical family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • ajito con pelo

Haiti:

  • dégonflé

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Erect, annual herb, up to 50 cm high.  Leaves 3-7 cm long, triangular to rounded-ovate, acuminate or cuspidate-acuminate, crenate. Inflorescence terminal and axillary spikes up to 5 cm long; bracts of pistillate flowers 7-9 mm long, with long hairs; fruit 2 mm long capsule.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,59&61,SOE

Jiménez,215,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.