https://tramil.net/en/plant/pouteria-sapota

Pouteria sapota

Scientific name: Pouteria sapota (Jacq.) H.E. Moore & Stearn
Botanical family: SAPOTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • sapote

Botanical description

Tree, up to 30 m high, bark fissured, with milky white latex.  Leaves, simple, alternate, blades oblanceolate, 10-60 x 4.5-5 cm, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous above, pubescent beneath; inflorescence in clusters at defoliated nodes or cauliflorus; flowers white with corolla 9-10 mm long; fruit ellipsoid, ovoid or subglobose 8-20 cm long, brown, rough; seeds solitary, broadly obovate, deep brown to black and shiny.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,20,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Warnings

According to published and other information:

Use of the seed orally is classified as tOxic (TOX). Given the toxicity of the seed of this plant, its use is discouraged, regardless of how recognized its alleged therapeutic properties may be.

In the event of poisoning from ingestion, seek medical attention.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.