https://tramil.net/en/plant/plantago-major

Plantago major

Scientific name: Plantago major L.
Botanical family: PLANTAGINACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • llantén

Guadeloupe:

  • miyé
  • plantain

Martinique:

  • miyé
  • plantain

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • miyé
  • plantain

Dominica:

  • planten

Haiti:

  • planten

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual or perennial acaulescent herb with a taproot producing numerous fibrous lateral roots. Leaves, glabrous, forming a basal rosette, petioles 2-15 cm long, blades ovate to elliptic, 2.5-25 x 3-12 cm, base abruptly narrow, apex obtuse, margins coarsely dentate; inflorescence a spike spike, linear-cylindrical, 5-25 cm x 6-8 mm, scape 10-30 cm. long; flowers perfect, corolla lobes 0.5-1 mm long, numerous, sessile, green; fruit a capsule ovate-elliptic 3-4 mm long, seeds brown, oblong 1 x 0.7 mm.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,150,SOE

Fournet,5244,GUAD

Longuefosse&Nossin,29,HAVPMC

Delaigue,23,NHTT

Tórrez,6,CECALLI


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.