https://tramil.net/en/plant/petiveria-alliacea

Petiveria alliacea

Scientific name: Petiveria alliacea L.
Botanical family: PHYTOLACCACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • anamú

Colombia:

  • anamú

Panama:

  • anamú

Guatemala:

  • apacín

Haiti:

  • ave

Honduras:

  • ipacina

Dominica:

  • koujourouk

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

A weedy, deeply rooted, subherbaceous perennial 60-150 cm. high with the strong smell of garlic when broken. Leaves spirally arranged, simple, entire, oblong to elliptic, acute to acuminate at the tip, 20 x 7 cm. usually glabrous; Inflorescence a spikes up to 40 cm. long with minute hairs; 4 white perianth, becoming green in fruit; fruit an achene 6-8 mm long, flattened against the rachis of the inflorescence, developing two sharpely pointed, deflex bristles at the tip.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,24,JBSD

Girón,184,CFEH

Gómez,140961,HUA

FLORPAN,1936,PMA

Ochoa,269,HPMHV


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.