https://tramil.net/en/plant/piper-auritum

Piper auritum

Scientific name: Piper auritum Kunth
Botanical family: PIPERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Cuba:

  • caisimón de anís

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Soft-wooded aromatic shrub or tree 1-6m high.  Leaves ovate or ovate-elliptical, 20-40 x 12-25 cm, acute to short acuminate at the apex, deeply and unequally cordate-auriculate at base, margins densely white-ciliate, petiole winged to the apex; inflorescence a spike, whitish to light yellow, pendulous, 10-20 cm x 3-5 mm; fruit, small, three-angled.

Voucher(s)

Girón,273,CFEH

Fuentes,4749,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Warnings

According to available information:

The use of the leaf orally is classified as TOXIC (TOX).  Given the well known carcinogenicity of the essential oil (safrole) contained in the leaf, its oral use is discouraged, regardless of how well recognized its alleged therapeutic properties may be.

In the event of poisoning from ingestion, seek medical attention.

Treatment for poisoning is unspecific.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.