https://tramil.net/en/plant/pimenta-dioica

Pimenta dioica

Scientific name: Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.
Botanical family: MYRTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • malagueta

Botanical description

Tree, up to 20 m high with pale brown bark. Leaves simple, opposite, entire, leathery, oblong to elliptical, 6-20 cm long, glandular dotted, aromatic when crushed; inflorescence a compound panicle 4-12 cm long, with many white, short-lived flowers, 1.5mm long; fruit a globose, reddish-brown berry, 4-6.5 mm in diameter, producing an aromatic flavour of a mixture of nutmeg, clove and cinnamon.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1503,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.