https://tramil.net/en/plant/pimenta-racemosa

Pimenta racemosa

Scientific name: Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore
Botanical family: MYRTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • bay run, berrón

Dominica:

  • bay-run
  • bwaden

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Evergreen tree up to 15 m high with smooth, whitish, variegated and flaking bark, hard and heavy wood.  Leaves simple, entire, opposite in pairs, dark green, leathery, oblong to elliptic, obtuse at the tip, rounded at the base, 15-20 x 5-7 cm, prominent  venation, highly aromatic when crushed; inflorescence a compound panicle 5-10 cm long, flowers numerous 3-4 mm long, white; fruit a subglobose to ellipsoid berry, 8-10 mm long, thickly covered with small convex glands, black when ripe.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,60,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.